Present Position

Senior Advisor for Academic Affairs, Professor of Graduate School, International University of Health and Welfare

Honorary Executive Director, Tokyo National Museum

Senior Adviser, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies

Board Member, National Committee for UNICEF

Vice President, International Association of University Presidents

Professional Experience

Oct. 2009-Present      Senior Adviser for Academic Affairs, Professor of   Graduate School, International University of Health and Welfare

Apr. 2007-Jul. 2009     Executive Director, Tokyo National Museum

Jan. 2003-Oct. 2006    Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Permanent Delegate of Japan to UNESCO

Jul. 2000-Dec. 2002    Director-General, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science

Jul. 1997-Jun. 2000     Vice Minister of Education, Science, Sports and Culture

Jul. 1994-Jun. 1997      Director-General, Minister’s Secretariat

Jul. 1993-Jul. 1994       Director-General, Science and International Affairs Bureau

Apr. 1964                        Official of the Minister of Education, Science, Sports and Culture

Education

Doctor of Policy Studies, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Japan, 2009

B.L., Faculty of Law, Kyoto University, Japan, 1964

Awards

Officier de l’Ordre National du Mérite (France, 2002)

The Order of Sacred Treaasure, Gold and Silver Star (Japan, 2012)